No. 1-12-3635
[…] Accordingly, we apply the abuse of discretion standard of review to the trial court's denial of Porche's motion to reconsider. 9 ¶ 18 If the defendant is not served with process as required by law, the court has no jurisdiction over the defendant and a default judgment entered against the defendant is void. Equity Residential Properties Management Corp. v. Nasolo, 364 Ill. App. 3d 26, 32 (2006). The method of service at issue in this case is service by publication. Section 2-206(a) of the Code sets forth the requirements for service by publication, and states as follows: "(a) Whenever, in any action affecting property or status within the jurisdiction of the court, *** plaintiff or his or her attorney shall file, at the office of the clerk of the court in which the action is pending, an affidavit showing that the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained, the clerk shall cause publication to be made in some newspaper published in the county in which the action is pending." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2010). ¶ 19 Local Rule 7.3 of the circuit court of Cook County prescribes further requirements for service by publication, and states as follows: "Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a), due inquiry shall be made to find the defendant(s) prior to service of summons by