Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., c/o One West Bank, FSB Appellant v. Gary L. Moore, et al. Appellees
[…] Bancohio Natl. Bank, 1st Dist. No. C-840913, 1985 WL 8844 (Nov. 27, 1985).
{¶ 7} R.C. 1303.31(A) provides that a "person entitled to enforce" a negotiable instrument includes "(1) The holder of the instrument * * *." An instrument is "indorsed in blank" if it does not identify the person to whom it is made payable. See R.C. 1303.25(A)-(B); Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Traxler, 9th Dist. No. 09CA009739, 2010-Ohio-3940. "When an instrument is indorsed in blank, the instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed." R.C. 1303.25(B). A "bearer" is the person or entity in possession of an instrument. See R.C. 1301.01(E). R.C. 1301.01 defines a "holder" as: "[i]f the instrument is payable to bearer, a person who is in possession of the instrument" or "[i]f the instrument is payable to an identified person, the identified person when in possession of the instrument."
{¶ 8} This court has held that a plaintiff need not allege or establish that it is both the holder and owner of a promissory note to be considered the real party in interest entitled to enforce the note. See CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Schippel, 6th Dist. No.