No. 1-13-1534
[…] Rather, defendant generally averred that his family had lived at that address for five years. In the affidavit for service by publication, an attorney for plaintiff averred that defendant's place of residence, upon diligent inquiry, could not be ascertained, and Ben detailed his unsuccessful attempts to locate additional addresses for defendant. Section 2-206 requires that a plaintiff must state "the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2008). Here, the affidavits submitted by plaintiff listed its numerous unsuccessful attempts to locate additional addresses for defendant.