No. 1-13-1534
[…] Additionally, the Sederman affidavit was attached to plaintiff's motion for a default order and judgment of foreclosure. These affidavits, taken together with Ben's supplemental affidavit, fully described the inquiry made by plaintiff to locate defendant, and satisfy the requirement that "all affidavits for service of summons by publication must be accompanied by a sworn affidavit by the individual(s) making such 'due inquiry.' " Cook Co. Cir. Ct. R. 7.3 (eff. Oct. 1, 1996). In reaching this conclusion, we rely upon section 2-301(b) of the Code, which states that "[i]n disposing of a motion objecting to the court's jurisdiction over the person of the objecting party, the court shall consider all matters apparent from the papers on file in the case, affidavits submitted by any party, and any evidence adduced upon contested issues of fact." 735 ILCS 5/2-301(b) (West 2008). ¶ 16 Here, the record sufficiently demonstrates that plaintiff acted with due diligence in its unsuccessful attempts to locate defendant to effectuate personal service upon him; this is not a case where the plaintiff's efforts were casual or spiritless.