No. 1-13-1534
[…] Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Brewer, 2012 IL App (1st) 111213, ¶ 17. ¶ 12 Personal jurisdiction acquired by publication is only allowed in limited cases where personal service could not be achieved, and then, only after strict compliance with statutory requirements. Bell Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Horton, 59 Ill. App. 3d 923, 926-27 (1978); see also Bank of New York v. Unknown Heirs & Legatees, 369 Ill. App. 3d 472, 475-76 (2006) (strict compliance with the statute governing service by publication is required). Section 2-206 of the Code permits service by publication in actions affecting property. 735 ILCS 5/2-206 (West 2008). Pursuant to section 2-206 of the Code, a plaintiff must file an affidavit showing that the defendant "on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2008). The circuit court of Cook County has adopted a rule that elaborates on this requirement. Rule 7.3 provides that:
"Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a), due inquiry shall be made to find the defendant(s) prior to service of summons by publication.