DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY, as trustee for GSAMP Trust 2005–NC1, Appellee, v. Randall J. HUTCHISON, et al., Appellants.
[…] “ ‘[A] person who is a holder remains a holder although that person has made an assignment of a beneficial interest therein.’ [Citation omitted.] ‘Consequently, the payee in possession of a note is the holder and may bring suit on the note even though the payee had already assigned the note as “the holder of an instrument whether or not he is the owner may ... enforce payment in his own name.’ “ [Citation omitted.]” In re Martinez, 455 B.R. 755, 763 (Bankr.D.Kan.2011).
Further, the Uniform Commercial Code specifically provides for “blank endorsements.” Under K.S.A. 84–3–205(b), a note can be endorsed “in blank,” which means that the “instrument becomes payable to [the] bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.” However, under K.S.A. 84–3–205(a), when an instrument is “specially endorsed,” it becomes payable to the identified person and “may be negotiated only by the endorsement of that person.”
Bishop Affidavit