INDEX No. 10-46242
[…] Hossain's argument that the affidavit of Weinberger does not comply with CPLR 2309 is baseless. The first line of the affidavit in support, as well as her other affidavits, all of which were executed in Utah, reads as follows: "Diane Weinberger, being duly sworn, deposes and says the following under the penalties of perjury." This language is sufficient to comply with the requirement of CPLR 2309(b) as it is "in a form calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the mind" that an oath or affirmation has been administered.