Appeal No. 3-15-0305
[…] It is clear that Davis's counterclaim, which was filed until more than six years after entering into her loan agreement, was untimely. Davis argues, though, that her counterclaim was timely as a defense by recoupment or set-off, expressly provided for in section 1640(e) of TILA. Illinois courts have allowed § 1640(e) of TILA damage claims to be brought in recoupment pursuant to section 13-207 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/13-207 (West 2008)) after the one-year statute of limitations has expired. U.S. Bank Nat. Ass'n v. Manzo, 2011 IL App (1st) 103115, ¶ 51. Section 13-207 of the Code provides that "[a] defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation." 735 ILCS 13-207 (West 2012).