No. 2-14-0193
[…] ¶ 5 On January 6, 2009, the trial court found all of the defendants in default and entered a foreclosure judgment, including an order for a judicial sale of the property. On October 13, 2009, the court confirmed the sale and awarded possession to plaintiff.
¶ 6 On July 25, 2012, Donald and Terese Campbell entered a special and limited appearance and moved to quash the service of process and vacate the foreclosure judgment. They contended that they had not been properly served per section 2-203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-203(a) (West 2008)), which, as pertinent here, stated:
"Except as otherwise expressly provided, service of summons upon an individual defendant shall be made (1) by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally, (2) by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode ***."
¶ 7 The Campbells' motion attached their affidavits.