holding that "fundamental nature of a deed of trust" creates a debtor-creditor relationship
[…] We disagree.
“A writing which purports to pass or assure a greater right or interest in real estate than the person making it may lawfully pass or assure shall operate as an alienation of such right or interest in such real estate as such person might lawfully convey or assure....” Code § 55–10.
Code § 55–52 provides:
When a deed purports to convey property, real or personal, describing it with reasonable certainty, which the grantor does not own at the time of the execution of the deed, but subsequently acquires, such deed shall, as between the parties thereto, have the same effect as if the title which the grantor subsequently acquires were vested in him at the time of the execution of such deed and thereby conveyed.
Significantly, Deutsche Bank's reading ignores the clause “as between the parties thereto,” which limits the effect of the statute to the grantor and grantee, in this instance Plucky and Deutsche Bank.