holding that "fundamental nature of a deed of trust" creates a debtor-creditor relationship
[…] Code § 8.01–426 provides that “a decree or order requiring the payment of money, shall have the effect of a judgment ... and be embraced by the word ‘judgment’ where used in this chapter or in Chapters 18, 19, or 20 of this title or in Title 43.” The November 17, 2004 final decree of divorce, which ratified and incorporated the separation and property settlement agreement, and the December 4, 2008 order, which ordered Plucky to make certain payments for the benefit of Arrington, fit this statutory definition of “judgment.” Therefore, Arrington is a judgment creditor. SeeCode § 8.01–427 (“The persons entitled to the benefit of any decree or order requiring the payment of money shall be deemed judgment creditors.”).
Ordinarily a judgment does not become a lien on real estate until “such judgment is recorded on the judgment lien docket of the clerk's office of the county or city where such land is situated.” Code § 8.01–458; see Matney v. Combs, 171 Va. 244, 250, 198 S.E. 469, 472 (1938).