Index No. 705801/19 Seq. No. 4
[…] Ct. Queens County, Kerrigan, J.])." If a foreclosure action is dismissed for any of the forgoing reasons, CPLR 205-a cannot be used to revive it and extend the limitations period" (id.).
CPLR § 3217(e) provides:
Effect of discontinuance upon certain instruments. In any action on an instrument described under subdivision four of section two hundred thirteen of this chapter, the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute. Section 10 of FAPA provides:
This act shall take effect immediately and shall apply to all actions commenced on an instrument described under subdivision four of section two hundred thirteen of the civil practice law and rules in which a final judgment of foreclosure and sale has not been enforced.
The issue regarding whether §10 should be applied retroactively has not yet been heard by the Court of Appeals or any of the Appellate Divisions.