627 EDA 2021 J-A03031-23
[…] See 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3202(b). Appellant also failed to establish that Appellee's claims are barred by the statute of frauds because Appellant merely reasserts his argument that Appellee failed to present reliable documents to demonstrate that it owned the mortgage and note. Finally, Appellant's claim that the action is barred by the statute of limitations also fails. The statute of limitations for a negotiable instrument under seal is 20 years and Appellee filed the instant action within that proscribed time period. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5529(b)(1) (stating: "an action upon an instrument in writing under seal must be commenced within 20 years"). See also Valley Nat'l Bank v. Marchiano, 221 A.3d 1220, 1223 (Pa.Super. 2019) (holding that mortgage with acknowledgement that it was signed, sealed and delivered was constructively under seal).