Deutsche Bank v. SFR Invs. Pool 1
[…] ECF No. 50 at 4.

Facklam v. HSBC Bank, 401 P.3d 1068, 1071 (Nev. 2017).

Id. at 1070.

Id.

See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.010 ("Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.").

The bank argues alternatively that if a limitation period applies, it's a five-year one established by NRS 11.070 or 11.080, making its claim timely. But this lienholder's claim fits under neither statutory provision. NRS 11.080 provides a five-year deadline for claims for "the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof other than mining claims . . . ." But the bank's claim is not an action for the recovery of property or possession of property. If the bank wins, it gets only a declaration that its security interest remains on the property.