Deutsche Bank v. SFR Invs. Pool 1
[…] If the bank wins, it gets only a declaration that its security interest remains on the property. Because NRS 11.080 "is focused on ownership or possession of real property," it has no application to the bank's quiet-title claim.

ECF No. 50 at 5.

Berberich v. Bank of Amer., ___ P.3d ___, 2020 WL 1501206, *2 (D. Nev. March 26, 2020) (clarifying "that the limitations period provided by NRS 11.080 only starts to run when the plaintiff has been deprived of ownership or possession of the property").

Nevada's other five-year statute of limitations for some quiet-title claims is found in NRS 11.070. It provides a five-year statute of limitations for actions or defenses "founded upon the title to real property or to rents or to services out of the same." But the bank's claims are not founded upon title, rents, or services, but rather upon lien rights created by a deed of trust. And although these claims impact or may impact title, they themselves are not founded upon title as NRS 11.070 requires.