INDEX NO. 2009-04896
[…] According to well settled law, the statute of limitations begins to run upon acceleration of the underlying debt, Federal National Mortgage Ass'n v . Mebane 208 AD 2d 892 (2nd Dept. 1994). Though not made clear to this Court, it is beyond dispute that acceleration could not have occurred later than the date upon which the action was commenced. Defendant thus requests that in accordance with RPAPL § 1501(4) that the mortgage at issue herein be cancelled and discharged of record inasmuch as the applicable statute of limitations has expired. That statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"4. Where the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitations for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage...has expired, any person having an estate of interest in the real property subject to such encumbrance may maintain an action...to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom...In any action brought under this section it shall be immaterial whether the debt upon which the mortgage or lien was based has, or has not, been paid..."In the matter that is presently before the Court, there is more than ample admissible proof to demonstrate that the mortgage debt had been accelerated and that the acceleration had not been revoked; that Plaintiff had timely commenced a suit claiming foreclosure of the mortgage; that the action