2019–14310, 2019–14311 Index No. 614087/18
[…] Balderston, 163 A.D.3d 1482, 1483, 83 N.Y.S.3d 382 ; cf. U.S. Bank N.A. v. Bernice 380 Corp., 186 A.D.3d 1750, 1752, 130 N.Y.S.3d 515 ; BH 263, LLC v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 175 A.D.3d 1375, 1376, 109 N.Y.S.3d 142 ).
Nonetheless, the subject branches of the plaintiff's motion were properly granted because, in support of that branch of its motion which was for summary judgment dismissing Quantuck Farms’ affirmative defense that the statute of limitations had expired, the plaintiff established that the action was timely. General Obligations Law § 17–101 provides that "[a]n acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the [CPLR]." Section 17–101 "effectively revives a time-barred claim when the debtor has signed a writing which validly acknowledges the debt" ( Lynford v. Williams, 34 A.D.3d 761, 762, 826 N.Y.S.2d 335 ; see Commodore Factors Corp. v. Deutsche Bank Natl.