Case No. 3:14-bk-1679-JAF Adv. No. 3:16-ap-0098-JAF
[…] Andrew Robinson Int'l, Inc. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 547 F.3d 48, 51 (1st Cir. 2008); see also Universal Express, Inc. v. U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm., 177 F. App'x 52, 53 (11th Cir. 2006) (holding that a court may take judicial notice of court records). However, "[t]he prohibition against going outside of the facts alleged in the complaint protects against a party being caught by surprise when documents outside the pleadings are presented at that early stage." Bryant v. Avado Brands, Inc., 187 F.3d 1271, 1279 (11th Cir. 1999).
Analysis
The narrow legal question raised here is whether a § 1144 claim has been sufficiently alleged by Deutsche Bank. Section 1144 of the Bankruptcy Code provides: "On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud." 11 U.S.C. § 1144; Fed. R. Bankr. 9024.
"Fraud is the only ground available for revocation of the confirmation order.