Civil Action No. 7:19-CV-7 (HL)
[…] To review the Bankruptcy Court's Order, this Court will analyze the standards for establishing bona fide purchaser status, apply them to the title record at issue, and determine whether the "irregularities" Appellants complain of would defeat bona fide purchaser status.
A. Bona Fide Purchaser Status
The Court applies Georgia law to determine bona fide purchaser status. Georgia law protects bona fide purchasers for value "against outstanding interests in land of which the purchaser has no notice." Brock v. Yale Mortg. Corp. , 287 Ga. 849, 852, 700 S.E.2d 583 (2010) ; see O.C.G.A. § 23-1-19 ("If one with notice sells to one without notice, the latter shall be protected."). To qualify as a bona fide purchaser, an individual "must have neither actual nor constructive notice" of the encumbrance at issue. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. , 307 Ga. App. 307, 309, 704 S.E.2d 823 (2010).