Civil Action No. 7:19-CV-7 (HL)
[…] B. Constructive Notice and Inquiry Notice
Constructive notice includes a duty to inquire. If information in the title record is sufficient to "excite a reasonable purchaser's attention regarding the existence of a lien or other issue affecting the title to the property, the purchaser has a duty to make a further inquiry." Gallagher v. Buckhead Cmty. Bank , 299 Ga. App. 622, 626, 683 S.E.2d 50 (2009). Any knowledge that such an inquiry would reveal is imputed to the purchaser. See O.C.G.A. § 23-1-17 ("Notice sufficient to excite attention" includes "notice of everything to which it is afterwards found that such inquiry might have led."); Gallagher , 299 Ga. App. at 626, 683 S.E.2d 50 ("[A] purchaser of real property ... is also presumed to know every other fact which the examination suggested.") (quotation marks omitted). Once the duty to inquire arises, a purchaser's ignorance of issues affecting the title because he failed "to make the additional inquiry will be the equivalent of the purchaser's constructive knowledge of that fact." Id. ; see O.C.G.A. § 23-1-17 ("Ignorance of a fact due to negligence shall be equivalent to knowledge in fixing the rights of parties."). Appellants argue that irregularities in the property's title record would put a hypothetical purchaser on inquiry notice.
C. Irregularities in the Title Record