83863-COA 84650-COA
[…] If the beneficiary fails to comply with any of these requirements, "the bare minimum sanction is that an FMP certificate must not issue." Jacinto, 129 Nev. at 304, 300 P.3d at 727.
Deutsche Bank does not argue on appeal that PHH had access to anyone with greater authority than its own.
Specifically, NRS 107.086(5) provides that a representative "must have authority to negotiate a loan modification on behalf of the beneficiary of the deed of trust or have access at all times during the mediation to a person with such authority."
Deutsche Bank argues that the district court improperly created a requirement that a representative have authority to modify material elements of a loan.