Deutsche Bank v. Harris
[…] If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone." § 673.2011(2), Fla. Stat. (2019).

A signature, "regardless of the intent of the signer," is an indorsement unless the instrument unambiguously indicates the intent was to not sign as an indorser. § 673.2041(1), Fla. Stat. (2019). The signature on an indorsement is presumed to be authentic and authorized. § 673.3081(1), Fla. Stat. (2019).

"When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed." § 673.2051, Fla. Stat. (2019).

An indorsement "made by a person who is not the holder" of the note is an "anomalous indorsement." § 673.2051(4), Fla. Stat. (2019). However, "[a]n anomalous indorsement does not affect the manner in which the instrument may be negotiated." Id.

The trial court improperly found that the indorsement of the note was an anomalous indorsement.