1-22-1937
[…] PNC Bank, 2022 IL 126606, ¶ 26.
¶ 15 Regarding the first element of laches, this court held "in fixing the period in which rights and claims would be barred by laches, equity follows the law. ***. Thus, when a claim or right is not barred by a limitations period, laches will not apply unless special circumstances make it inequitable to grant relief requested." In re Marriage of Kramer, 253 Ill.App.3d 923, 933 (1993). Relevant here, section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, "In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment *** file a motion for rehearing or retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2022).
¶ 16 As to the second element of laches, prejudice occurs when "[t]he passage of time must have caused such a change of circumstances to the defendant that granting relief to the plaintiff would be inequitable and unjust." Higgins v.