1-22-1937
[…] Bank of New York Mellon v. Karbowski, 2014 IL App (1st) 130112, ¶ 12. A party in a foreclosure action may challenge a judgment as void for lack of personal jurisdiction due to improper service of process in a petition for relief from judgment pursuant to section 2-1401. West Suburban Bank v. Advantage Financial Partners, LLC, 2014 IL App (2d) 131146, ¶ 25. "We [ ] review de novo a judgment on a section 2-1401 petition claiming voidness due to a lack of personal jurisdiction." BankUnited, National Association v. Giusti, 2020 IL App (2d) 190522, ¶ 14.
¶ 25 Section 2-201(a), which governs form and substance of summons, provides:
"Every action, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint. The clerk shall issue summons upon request of the plaintiff. The form and substance of the summons, and of all other process, and the issuance of alias process, and the service of copies of pleadings shall be according to rules." 735 ILCS 5/2-201(a) (West 2016).
¶ 26 Rule 101(a) provides that "[t]he summons shall be issued under the seal of the court, tested in the name of the clerk, and signed with his [or her] name." Ill. S.Ct. R. 101(a) (eff. Aug. 16, 2017).