1-22-1937
[…] Proteus Holdings, LLC, 2018 IL App (1st) 160972, ¶ 39. Thus, when the summons serves its intended purpose, technical errors in the summons do not deprive the circuit court of personal jurisdiction over a party. See In re Application of County Treasurer &Ex Officio County Collector, 307 Ill.App.3d 350, 355 (1999); MI Management, LLC, 2018 IL App (1st) 160972, ¶ 55.
¶ 28 We also note, after service of summons occurred in this case, the legislature amended section 2-201 to add subsection (c), which states that "[a] court's jurisdiction is not affected by a technical error in format of a summons if the summons has been issued by a clerk of the court, the person or entity to be served is identified as a defendant on the summons, and the summons is properly served. This subsection is declarative of existing law." Pub. Act 100-1048, § 5 (eff. Aug. 23, 2008) (amending 735 ILCS 5/2-201); see, e.g., First Mortgage Company v.