Case No. 3:15-cv-00401-LRH-WGC
[…] See SFR Invs. Pool 1 v. U.S. Bank, 334 P.3d 408, 419 (Nev. 2014) ("NRS 116.3116(2) gives an HOA a true superpriority lien, proper foreclosure of which will extinguish a first deed of trust."). Therefore, the court grants Highland Ranch's and Airmotive's counter motions for summary judgment.
Deutsche Bank has not argued, nor does anything in the record indicate that Deutsche Bank did not receive notice as required under the statute. See ECF No. 88; ECF No. 89 at 5; ECF No. 91 at 10; ECF Nos. 93. & 95. --------
B. The lis pendens is expunged.
On August 27, 2015, Deutsche Bank filed a Notice of Lis Pendens. ECF No. 3. Pursuant to NRS § 14.015, the party that records the lis pendens "must establish to the satisfaction of the court either: (a) That the party who recorded notice is likely to prevail in the action; or (b) That the party who recorded the notice has a fair chance of success on the merits in the action." NRS § 14.015(3). Because the court is granting summary judgment for Airmotive, Deutsche Bank can no longer maintain that it will likely prevail or has a fair chance of success on the merits. See Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. SFR Invs.