CASE NO. 08-80717-CIV-ZLOCH.
[…] Nichols Research Corp., 191 F. Supp. 2d 1307, 1310 (M.D. Ala. 2002) (finding that the filing of a second notice of removal was appropriate where by subsequent affidavit "Plaintiff . . . contradicted the very affidavit which the court relied on in remanding the case"). By filing a second notice of removal based on the same facts and allegations, a defendant is simply attempting to "circumvent section 1447(d)'s prohibition on reconsideration." Nicholson v. National Accounts, Inc., 106 F. Supp. 2d 1269, 1271 (S.D. Ala. 2000).
A second notice of removal is permitted under § 1446(b), provided that it is "through service of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order, or other paper from which it may be first ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable." 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) (2006). Courts have adopted the general rule to accompany the statute's language, that a second notice of removal requires a voluntary act by the Plaintiff. See, e.g., Zea v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc., 435 F. Supp. 2d 603, 606 (S.D. Tex. 2006) (citing Gaitor v.