CV136020939S
[…] Attorneys Fees
" Connecticut case law follows the general rule, frequently referred to as the American Rule, that attorneys fees are not allowed to the prevailing party as an element of damages unless such recovery is allowed by statute or contract . . . General Statutes § 52-249(a) succinctly and unambiguously provides for the allowance of attorneys fees in actions for foreclosure of mortgages or liens." (Footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Atlantic Mortgage & Investment Corp. v. Stephenson, 86 Conn.App. 126, 132, 860 A.2d 751 (2004).
General Statutes § 52-249(a) provides: " The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact. The same costs and fees shall be recoverable as part of the judgment in any action upon a bond which has been substituted for a mechanic's lien."
In East Windsor v. East Windsor Housing, Ltd., 150 Conn.App. 268, 278, 92 A.3d 955 (2014), the court concluded that " the trial court was not bound by the agreement reached by the parties in its determination of reasonable attorneys fees.