10-07-2020
[…] As a result, [he] lost such coverage. It was not until sometime later that [the Bank] attempted to correct its mistake.
As such, there is a genuine fact issue related to the payment of the Insurance by [the Bank] and if such failure to pay occurred before [he] missed any contractual payments made under the Mortgage.
¶11 Although he cites no legal authority for his breach of contract claim, Mr. Rice's argument appears to be grounded in the Uniform Commercial Code. Title 12A O.S. 2011 & Supp. 2013 § 1-304 provides, in part, that "[e]very contract of duty within the Uniform Commercial Code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement." Cf. CPT Asset Backed Certificates, Series 2004-EC1 v.