UWYCV136017507
[…] General Statutes § 52-550.
At the time of the first judgment of foreclosure by sale in 2009, the debt was $397,143.79, the approximate time of the alleged mortgage modification and unquestionably in excess of the $50,000 limit on oral loans, as set forth in the statute of frauds, below.
General Statutes § 52-550 provides, in relevant part: " (a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; . . . or (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars."
II
SUMMARY JUDGMENT
Pursuant to Practice Book § 17-49, summary judgment " shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, affidavits and any other proof submitted show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."