Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Hinds
[…] Likewise, the district court found that the Hindses "received a copy of the Partial Release, that they did not notify [Deutsche Bank] of the error, that they continued to pay on the loan, and that at the time the suit was filed, that the Hindses had not satisfied the debt. . . ." As a result, the district court granted Deutsche Bank's request to reform the legal description of the encumbered real property consistent with the uncontroverted facts.

The standard for granting summary judgment-whether completely or partially- is governed by K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-256. "A party against whom relief is sought may move, with or without supporting affidavits or supporting declarations . . . for summary judgment on all or part of the claim." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-256(b). "[A]n opposing party may not rely merely on allegations or denials in its own pleading; rather, its response must, by affidavits or by declarations pursuant to K.S.A. 53-601 . . . or as otherwise provided in this section, set out specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-256(e)(2).

The Kansas Supreme Court has explained the rules relating to summary judgment as follows: