Deutsch Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Maylois Conerly Price
[…] The federal Fifth Circuit has held that in order for a plaintiff to state a claim under 42 U.S.C 1985(3), the following four elements must be alleged:

1) conspiracy involving two or more persons; 2) for the purpose of depriving, directly or indirectly, a person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws; and 3) an act in furtherance of the conspiracy; 4) which causes injury to a person or property or deprivation of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States.
Hilliard v. Ferguson, 30 F.3d 649, 652-53 (5th Cir.1994) (citation omitted).

42 U.S.C § 1985(3) (depriving persons of rights or privileges) provides in relevant part:

[I]n any case of conspiracy set forth in this section, if one or more persons engaged therein do, or cause to be done, any act in furtherance of the object of such conspiracy, whereby another is injured in his person or property, or deprived of having and exercising any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States, the party so injured or deprived may have an action for the recovery of damages occasioned by such injury or deprivation, against any one or more of the conspirators.

Also, "[the] plaintiff must allege some class-based animus." Burns-Toole v. Byrne, 11 F.3d 1270, 1276 (5th Cir. 1994). A complaint does not sufficiently allege a cause of action under 42 U.S.C. § 1986 unless it alleges the existence of a conspiracy prohibited by 42 U.S.C § 1985. See Dowsey v.