Deutsch Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Maylois Conerly Price
[…] La. R.S. 6:1122. The Credit Agreement Statute further provides that "[t]he agreement of a creditor to take or not take certain actions such as entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing from exercising remedies under a prior credit agreement, or extending installments due under a prior credit agreement" shall not give rise to a claim that a new credit agreement is created unless the requirements of La. R.S. 6:1122 are satisfied. La. R.S. 6:1123(A)(3). "A credit agreement shall not be implied from the relationship, fiduciary, or otherwise, of the creditor and debtor." La. R.S. 6:1123(B).