2-20-0022
[…] ¶ 44 Defendant argues that plaintiff did not explicitly request a personal deficiency in the foreclosure complaint or the motion to confirm sale, rendering the trial court's $180, 069.81 award to plaintiff in violation of the language of both section 15-508 of IMFL (735 ILCS 5/15-1508 (West 2018) and Du Page County Local Rule 6.04.
¶ 45 Mortgage foreclosures, judicial sales, and deficiency judgments are all governed by the IMFL. 735 ILCS 5/15-1101 et seq. (West 2018). Section 15-1508(e) of the IMFL, entitled "Deficiency Judgment," stipulates as follows:
"In any order confirming a sale pursuant to the judgment of foreclosure, the court shall also enter a personal judgment for deficiency against any party (i) if otherwise authorized and (ii) to the extent requested in the complaint and proven upon presentation of the report of sale in accordance with Section 15-1508. Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a judgment may be entered for any balance of money that may be found due to the plaintiff, over and above the proceeds of the sale or sales, and enforcement may be had for the collection of such balance, the same as when the judgment is solely for the payment of money. Such judgment may be entered, or enforcement had, only in cases where personal service has been had upon the persons personally liable for the mortgage indebtedness, unless they have entered their appearance in the foreclosure action." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(e) (West 2018).The word "shall," as used in the Foreclosure Law, means mandatory, rather than permissive. 735 ILCS 5/15-1105(b) (West 2018). In any statute, the word "shall" ordinarily imposes an imperative duty. U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v.