2-20-0022
[…] As to the trial court's March 12, 2018, order, defendants argue that the trial court abused its discretion in disallowing them to re-raise defective notice of acceleration as an affirmative defense in their answer to plaintiffs foreclosure complaint. Defendants further argue that the trial court never explicitly prohibited them from re-raising the issue of defective notice of acceleration and should have granted their request for a briefing schedule to address the issue.
¶ 38 Section 2-619(d) of the Code states that "[t]he raising of any of the foregoing matters by motion under this Section does not preclude the raising of them subsequently by answer unless the court has disposed of the motion on its merits ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(d) (West 2018).