2-20-0022
[…] ¶ 28 Our standard of review of a motion to dismiss under section 2-619 of the Code is de novo. Krilich v. American Nat. Bank and Trust Co. of Chicago, 334 Ill.App.3d 563, 569 (2002). A section 2-619 motion to dismiss admits the legal sufficiency of the complaint and raises defects, defenses, or other affirmative matters that appear on the face of the complaint or are established by external submissions that act to defeat the claim. Krilich, 334 Ill.App.3d at 569-70.
¶ 29 A section 2-619 proceeding permits a dismissal after the trial court considers issues of law or easily proved issues of fact. Krilich, 334 Ill.App.3d at 570. Section 2-619(a)(9), as asserted by the defendants in the present case, allows dismissal when "the claim asserted *** is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018).