DeTuncq v. DeTuncq
[…] See, e.g., Yohay, 13 Va. App. at 566, 359 S.E.2d at 324 (noting that court modifying child support award must consider "the present circumstances of both parties").

Second, the trial court acted within its discretion when it determined father's monthly gross income to be $9,796. Although Code § 20-108.2(C) provides that gross income calculations "shall be subject to deduction of reasonable business expenses for persons with income from self-employment," a parent seeking such a deduction bears the burden of proving his entitlement to those deductions to the satisfaction of the trier of fact.