No. 311036
[…] Id. at 234.
In determining whether "good cause" exists, "[a] party is responsible for any action or inaction by the party or the party's agent." Id. at 224. Here, although Titan's good cause was "not all that good," Titan acted promptly in taking steps to defend the action after the default was entered, and the delay was minimal. Moreover, Titan showed a meritorious defense that would be absolute if proven. MCL 500.3103(1) requires owners of motorcycles to maintain insurance:
An owner or registrant of a motorcycle shall provide security against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by a person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of that motorcycle. . . .MCL 500.3113(b) of the no-fault act precludes personal protection insurance benefits when a "person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect."