Detroit City Dairy, Inc. v. United National Ins. Co.
[…] Co., 714 N.W.2d 671 (Mich.Ct.App. 2006). The Frans court noted that Michigan statutory law requires fire insurance policies to include an appraisal clause. The appraisal procedure has been described as "a simple and inexpensive method for the prompt adjustment and settlement of claims." Thermo-Plastics R D, Inc. v. General Accident Fire and Life Assurance Corp., 202 N.W.2d 703, 706 (Mich.Ct.App. 1972). Michigan statutory law requires each fire insurance policy to include an appraisal clause very similar to the one in the policy at issue in this case. Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2833(m). Subsection (q) of that statute provides that "an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance with the policy requirements." Plaintiff has shown that the terms of its policy provide for appraisal and that Michigan law generally enforces such a provision.

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's Motion to Compel should be denied for several reasons.