Civ. No. 04-3012-CO.
[…] The court notes that defendants failed to raise this argument below, and therefore Judge Cooney did not have an opportunity to consider it.
Defendants assert that they had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for obstructing governmental or judicial administration under ORS 162.235, and therefore did not violate his Fourth Amendment rights.
This court agrees with Judge Cooney's findings that summary judgment as to plaintiff's Fourth Amendment claim based on his arrest and continued detention for failure to produce a license pursuant to ORS 807.570 is not warranted. Findings and Recommendation, p. 37. See State v. Auer, 90 Or. App. 459, 463 752 P.2d 1250, 1252 (1988) ("An arrest for violation of [ORS 807.570] can continue `only for such time as reasonably necessary to investigate and verify the person's identity.'"); State v. Bishop, 157 Or. App. 33, 42, 967 P.2d 1241, 1245 (1998) ("[A]n officer can detain the individual up to and until the information of identity is verified. Once verified, however, detention is no longer reasonably necessary and the individual must be released.").