Morris v. Morris
[…] ¶ 10 On remand, the trial court dismissed respondent's section 2-1401 petition, finding that the allegations contained therein did not constitute sufficient grounds for relief under section 2-1401 of the Code. Respondent appealed, and this court affirmed. In re Detention of Morris, 362 Ill. App. 3d 321, 324, 840 N.E.2d 731, 735 (2005).

¶ 11 B. Respondent's Appeal in This Case

¶ 12 Since respondent's May 1999 commitment to IDHS, and as required by section 55(a) of the Act, the State has filed periodic psychological reexamination reports with the trial court "for the purpose of determining whether: (1) [respondent] has made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released and (2) [respondent's] condition has so changed since the most recent periodic reexamination *** that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person." 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2014).

¶ 13 In November 2015, the State filed a motion for a finding of no probable cause based on an October 2015 psychological reexamination report authored by Dr. Diana Dobier, a licensed clinical psychologist.