Morris v. Morris
[…] Following a March 2016 hearing, the court (1) denied respondent's motion for an independent examination and (2) determined that no probable cause existed to warrant an evidentiary hearing to determine whether respondent remained a sexually violent person.

¶ 21 This appeal followed.

¶ 22 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 23 A. The Pertinent Portions of the Act and the Standard of Review

¶ 24 Section 55(a) of the Act provides for periodic reexaminations of committed persons in order to determine whether they remain sexually violent persons (725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2014)). Specifically, the Act requires IDHS to "submit a written report to the court on [the committed person's] mental condition at least once every 12 months after an initial commitment." Id.