Docket No. 49511.
[…] In Macomb County Board of Comm'rs, 1979 MERC Lab Op 995, 1000, the Commission summarized these guidelines:
Under the definition contained in MCL 423.2(e); MSA 17.454(2)(e), the term "employee" does not include "any individual employed as an executive or supervisor". However, we note that this definition does not apply to public employees, which have been statutorily designated in MCL 723.202; MSA 17.455(2). Thus, since the definition of "public employee" includes all persons in the service of the state (including executives or supervisors), the rights granted in MCL 423.209; MSA 17.455(9) apply to all such employees. The statute provides:
"It shall be lawful for public employees to organize together or to form, join or assist in labor organizations, to engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection, or to negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers through representatives of their own free choice."
The executive exclusion, as applied to public employees, is thus based upon the Commission's power to delineate appropriate bargaining units. As noted in Dearborn School Dist v Labor Mediation Board, 22 Mich.