Docket No. 49511.
[…] In this regard, we note the limited standard of review for findings of fact made by the Commission, embodied in MCL 423.23(e); MSA 17.454(25)(e):
"The findings of the commission with respect to questions of fact if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole shall be conclusive."
See also Const 1963, art 6, § 28 and Council 25, AFSCME v Macomb County Road Comm, 101 Mich. App. 91, 107; 300 N.W.2d 462 (1980), citing Employment Relations Comm v Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Inc, 393 Mich. 116, 121; 223 N.W.2d 283 (1974).
Under MCL 423.213; MSA 17.455(13), the Commission is empowered to determine the appropriate units within which public employees may organize:
"The commission shall decide in each case, to insure public employees the full benefit of their right to self-organization, to collective bargaining and otherwise to effectuate the policies of this act, the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining as provided in section 9e of Act No. 176 of the Public Acts of 1939, as amended, being section 423.9e of the Michigan Compiled Laws * * *."
Pursuant to this statutory grant of authority, the Commission has developed certain basic guidelines to determine what shall constitute an exempt executive employee.