Docket No. 49511.
[…] In a June 12, 1978 order, the Commission denied the OSAS's motion to reconsider the earlier order. On appeal, the OSAS raises three issues, each of which contests the Commission's application of the executive exclusion to one of the three positions at issue.
OSAS first alleges as reversible error the Commission's conclusion that region assistants and those divisional directors who do not report to other such directors were excludable as executive employees. In this regard, we note the limited standard of review for findings of fact made by the Commission, embodied in MCL 423.23(e); MSA 17.454(25)(e):
"The findings of the commission with respect to questions of fact if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole shall be conclusive."
See also Const 1963, art 6, § 28 and Council 25, AFSCME v Macomb County Road Comm, 101 Mich. App. 91, 107; 300 N.W.2d 462 (1980), citing Employment Relations Comm v Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Inc, 393 Mich. 116, 121; 223 N.W.2d 283 (1974).