22-CV-24229-RAR
[…] Florida, No. 18-CV-475, 2019 WL 1902600, at *3 (N.D. Fla. Apr. 10, 2019) (applying Younger to habeas petition filed by a prisoner involuntarily committed under Fla. Stat. § 916.13).
In fact, the Court recognizes that Petitioner has filed a state petition for writ of habeas corpus that is currently pending in the state trial court, confirming that Petitioner has access to a state forum where he can contest the conditions of his confinement and trial court's competency determination. See State v. Destra, No. F20-012299-B (Fla. 11th Cir. Ct. Dec. 20, 2022), Seq. No. 361; see also Fla. Stat. § 916.107(9)(a) (“At any time, and without notice, a forensic client detained by a facility . . . may petition for a writ of habeas corpus to question the cause and legality of such detention and request that the committing court issue a writ for release.”); Pompey v. Broward Cnty., 95 F.3d 1543, 1551 (11th Cir. 1996) (holding that there is an adequate state forum when “the plaintiff could have sought habeas corpus relief in the state court system”).