22-CV-24229-RAR
[…] Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(3)). Petitioner does not specify the nature of his commitment in the Petition. See generally Pet. However, a review of Petitioner's state court dockets indicate that he has been charged with several felonies, but that the state court has since adjudged Petitioner to be incompetent to proceed and ordered him to be civilly committed in the interim. See Fla. Stat. § 916.13(1) (“Every defendant who is charged with a felony and who is adjudicated incompetent to proceed may be involuntarily committed for treatment[.]”). Given that Petitioner's current civil detention is not incident to a criminal judgment, the Court finds that the Petition is properly construed as one brought under § 2241 since Petitioner's current status most resembles that of a pretrial detainee. See Hiteshaw v.