2010 CA 1895
[…] Additionally, plaintiffs note that no distributions were sent to them until after they filed suit. Plaintiffs returned these distributions because they were unable to verify whether the amounts paid were appropriate and plaintiffs felt the amounts paid were late. Moreover, plaintiffs note that the defendants would not allow them to review CCS's financial records to ascertain whether the amounts sent were appropriate unless plaintiffs signed a confidentiality agreement, which, among other things, attempted to preclude plaintiffs from filing any suit to protect their interests. See LSA-R.S. 12:1319(B).
Louisiana Revised Statutes 12:1319(B) provides:
Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, a member may do any of the following:
(1) At the member's own expense, inspect and copy any limited liability company record upon reasonable request during ordinary business hours.
(2) Obtain from time to time upon reasonable demand the following:
(a) True and complete information regarding the state of the business and financial condition of the limited liability company.(3) Demand a formal accounting of the limited liability company's affairs whenever circumstances render it just and reasonable.
(b) Promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited liability company's federal and state income tax returns for each year.
(c) Other information regarding the affairs of the limited liability company as is just and reasonable.