2010 CA 1895
[…] LSA-R.S. 12:1314 A(l). Dr. Poché asserts that since plaintiffs were not members, they have no cause of action or right of action to recover for breach of any fiduciary duty.
Dr. Poché claims that although plaintiffs were allowed to invest in CCS, no offer to become CCS members was ever made by CCS or by CCS's existing members — Francis, Poché, LLC, and Prestige Services, LLC — to any of the plaintiffs in the September 16, 2003 proposal or otherwise. Rather, Dr. Poché contends that plaintiffs, as investors, were assignees of a membership interest as contemplated by LSA-R.S. 12:1330. Louisiana Revised Statutes 12:1330 A provides, in pertinent part:
Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, a membership interest shall be assignable in whole or in part. An assignment of a membership interest shall not entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member until such time as he is admitted in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.Also, LSA-R.S. 12:1332, entitled right of assignee to become a member, provides, in pertinent part:
A. Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement:Dr. Poché asserts that none of the plaintiffs had a membership interest in CCS and the plaintiffs remained assignees because there was never unanimous consent in writing evidencing the members' intent to allow plaintiffs to become members of CCS. Dr.