2010 CA 1895
[…] Nevertheless, plaintiffs as members of CCS, albeit not entitled to an equal sharing of profits, were owed fiduciary duties pursuant to LSA-R.S. 12:1314 A(l). Accordingly, plaintiffs can maintain a cause of action for breach of the fiduciary duty.
DO PLAINTIFFS HAVE A PERSONAL RIGHT OF ACTION ARISING FROM ANY BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTIES?
Dr. Poché contends that plaintiffs have no personal right of action to sue or recover for breach of fiduciary duty damages in their own name, but can only bring a derivative action on behalf of the LLC. In this regard, LSA-C.C.P. art. 611 provides, in pertinent part:
When a corporation or unincorporated association refuses to enforce a right of the corporation or unincorporated association, a shareholder, partner, or member thereof may bring a derivative action to enforce the right on behalf of the corporation or unincorporated association.Accordingly, shareholders in a corporation have no personal right of action to enforce rights on behalf of the corporation. See Bordelon v. Cochrane, 533 So.2d 82, 85-86 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1988), writ denied. 536 So.2d 1255 (La. 1989), and Dennis v.