Destiny Countryman v. Transunion Corp.
[…] Further, the FCRA explicitly provides that “no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation... except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). Countryman has not alleged that Trans Union acted with malice or willful intent to injure her. As such, the complaint does not plausibly claim that Trans Union engaged in defamatory conduct.

Additionally, section 1681t(b)(1)(F) of the FCRA provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State ... with respect to any subject matter regulated under ... section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies....” As observed in Barkho v. Homecomings Financial, LLC, 657 F.Supp.2d 857, 865 (E.D.Mich. 2009), “§ 1681s-2 only regulates conduct related to the reporting of credit information.”