Destiny Countryman v. Transunion Corp.
[…] Checkr, Inc., 954 F.3d 938, 941-42 (6th Cir. 2020).

The complaint does not specify what information is at issue, much less how “inaccurate information” resulted from a failure to maintain reasonable procedures or conduct a reasonable reinvestigation. Countryman has not alleged that Trans Union reported any inaccurate information or that any third parties received inaccurate credit reports from Trans Union. Thus, at the most basic level, she has not alleged a plausible claim under the FCRA.

Turning more specifically to 15 U.S.C. § 1681b, this section of the FCRA sets forth numerous permissible purposes under which a credit reporting agency is permitted to prepare a consumer report. Although a credit reporting agency may prepare a consumer report “in accordance with the written instructions of the consumer to who it relates,” the consumer's consent is generally not required. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a). Some of the permissible purposes include: (1) in connection with “a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer;” (2) “for employment purposes;” (3) for “the underwriting of insurance involving the consumer;” (4) “in connection with a determination of the consumer's eligibility for a license or other benefit granted by a governmental instrumentality required by law;” (5) as “a potential investor or