# 2020-053-004 Claim No. 119498
[…] Bax (TT: 297-299). Dr. Bax then testified that it was his opinion that the source of the pain experienced by claimant was from AC joint arthritis, AC joint grinding and crepitus and possibly his biceps. It was also his opinion that the subject motor vehicle accident was a contributing factor to the development of the AC joint arthritis (TT: 299-300).
LAW AND ANALYSIS
In order for claimant to recover for non-economic loss resulting from the subject motor vehicle accident, Insurance Law § 5102 (d) requires that claimant first establish that he sustained a "serious injury". A serious injury is defined by Insurance Law § 5102(d) as:
"a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."