CIVIL ACTION NO. 17–2389
[…] In the removal context, if the immigration judge accepts the citizenship defense, he terminates the removal proceedings without deciding citizenship. Rios–Valenzuela v. DHS , 506 F.3d 393, 396–97 (5th Cir. 2007) (citations omitted). If he rejects the defense of citizenship, the purported citizen may petition the Court of Appeals for review of the final order of removal. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b).
From the denial of an N–600, the applicant can appeal to the AAO. 8 C.F.R. §§ 341.6, 103.3(a). If the AAO affirms the denial, the applicant can seek a judicial declaration of citizenship under 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) in the district court where he resides.
Section 1503(a) provides:
If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action under the provisions of section 2201 of Title 28 against the head of such department or
independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States, except that no such action may be instituted in any case if the issue of such person's status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or any other act, or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding. An action under this subsection may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege and shall be filed in the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or claims a residence, and jurisdiction over such officials in such cases is conferred upon those courts.
Id. (emphasis added). This provision clearly deprives a district court of jurisdiction to consider a claim of citizenship if the person's status arose by reason of or in connection with removal proceedings.
We must decide, based on the allegations in the complaint and the exhibits attached to it, whether the issue of Dessouki's citizenship "arose by reason of, or in connection with" his removal proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a)(1). If it did, we do not have jurisdiction.