Dessin v. Shakopee Valley Ford, Inc.
[…] The timeliness issue here instead relates to Dessin's appeal from his initial determination of eligibility to the ULJ, which must be completed in 20 days. Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(f). Because Dessin did not file his appeal of the ineligibility determination before the 20-day deadline, his appeal to the ULJ was untimely.

Finally, Dessin's argument that he waited to file his appeal because he was pursuing reinstatement with his employer lacks merit. Minnesota law prohibits the equitable award of unemployment benefits. See Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 3 (2010) (stating that "[t]here is no equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits"). Because Dessin failed to file an appeal of the ineligibility determination by January 4, 2012, the determination became final, and the ULJ properly dismissed Dessin's appeal for lack of jurisdiction.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Dessin v. Shakopee Valley Ford, Inc.