Desser v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] In reaching this conclusion, the court also relied on Kavicky v. Wash. Mut. Bank, F.A., 2007 WL 1341345, at *2 (D.Conn. May 5, 2007) ("[T]he FCRA does not preempt breach of contract claims."); Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 515, 525-26 (1992) (holding that provision in 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) stating that "[n]o requirement or prohibition ... shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of" a product did not preempt a claim for breach of express warranty because such a claim is "imposed by the warrantor" and "common understanding dictates that a contractual requirement, although only enforceable under state law, is not 'imposed' by the State, but rather is 'imposed' by the