D'ESPOSITO v. HAYM SALOMON HOME FOR THE AGED
[…] ( See generally Yavorski v Dewell, 288 AD2d 545 [3d Dept 2001].)

Accordingly, Defendant's motion is DENIED in its entirety as moot. In any event, Defendant's motion is also denied on the merits.

CPLR 3012-a requires, among other things, a plaintiff's attorney prosecuting a medical malpractice action to serve a certificate of merit along with the complaint. CPLR 3012-a(g) allows a plaintiff, "in lieu of serving the certificate required by this section, [to] provide the defendant . . . with the information required by paragraph one of subdivision (d) of section thirty one hundred one of this chapter within the period of time prescribed by this section." Here, Defendant attached to its moving papers two expert witness disclosure statements pursuant to CPLR § 3101(d), each dated October 7, 2008. Even though Plaintiff failed to serve the expert witness disclosure statements with the Verified Complaint within the required time-frame, it is well