D'ESPOSITO v. HAYM SALOMON HOME FOR THE AGED
[…] Accordingly, the branch of Defendant's motion for an order dismissing Plaintiff's action based upon his failure to comply with CPLR 3406(a), or compelling Plaintiff to comply with CPLR 3406(a), is also denied on the merits.

In his cross-motion, Plaintiff seeks to amend his Bill of Particulars to assert a cause of action under Public Health Law § 2801-d, which provides, in pertinent part:

"1.Any residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit, as hereinafter defined, shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered a result of said deprivation, except as hereinafter provided. For purposes of this section a right or benefit of a patient of a residential health care facility shall mean any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or by any applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation . . . No person who pleads and proves, as an affirmative defense, that the facility exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury for which liability is asserted shall be liable under this section.

. . .

4.. . . The remedies provided in this section are in addition to and cumulative with any other remedies available to a patient, at law or in equity or by administrative proceedings."

Although Plaintiff's cross-motion papers do not alert the Court to this fact, Plaintiff's Verified Complaint already alleges a cause of action under Public Health Law § 2801-d.