D'ESPOSITO v. HAYM SALOMON HOME FOR THE AGED
[…] Under these circumstances, Defendant has no cause to complain about Plaintiff's tardy compliance with CPLR 3012-a. ( See e.g. Kolb v Strogh, 158 AD2d at 22; see also e.g. Marsicano v West Coast Co., 148 Misc 2d 651, 656 [Sup Ct, Kings County 1990] ["I, therefore, conclude that the service of the expert witness statement pursuant to CPLR 3101(d)(1)(I), although tardy, sufficiently satisfies the requirements for the filing of a certificate of merit . . ."].)

Accordingly, that branch of Defendant's motion seeking to compel Plaintiff to comply with CPLR 3012-a, or to dismiss Plaintiff's Verified Complaint for failure to comply with CPLR 3012-a, is also denied on the merits.

CPLR 3406(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"Not more than sixty days after issue is joined, the plaintiff in an action to recover damages for dental, medical or podiatric malpractice shall file with the clerk of the court in which the action is commenced a notice of dental, medical or podiatric malpractice action, on a form to be specified by the chief administrator of the courts . . . The time for filing a notice of dental, medical or podiatric malpractice action may be extended by the court only upon a motion made pursuant to section two thousand four of this chapter."

CPLR 3406(b) provides that the chief administrator of the courts shall adopt special calendar control rules in actions to recover damages for dental, podiatric, or medical malpractice. Those rules are set forth in Uniform Rule § 202.56.