No. 07-714
[…] FDA supplying guidelines for how a device is to be designed or manufactured. See Goodlin v. Medtronic, Inc., 167 F.3d 1367, 1375 (11th Cir. 1999) ("In the typical PMA review and approval . . . the FDA issues no regulation, order, or any other statement of its substantive benchmark. The approval represents only a finding that the manufacturer's proposal to market a device has reasonably assured the FDA of the device's safety and effectiveness.") (citations omitted). Furthermore, it is the manufacturer who determines the "components, ingredients, and properties" of the device. 21 U.S.C. § 360e(c)(1)(B) (2000). And it is the manufacturer who determines the "methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the manufacture, processing, and, when relevant, packing and installation" of the device. Id. at (C). Lastly, it is the manufacturer who supplies "specimens of the labeling proposed to be used for such device." Id. at (F).
The Illinois Supreme Court has considered a case very similar to the instant case, but involving pacemakers for the heart, and it concluded: