No. 07-714
[…] Following submission of an application, the FDA refers it to a panel of experts for further evaluation. See 21 U.S.C. § 360e(c)(3). The FDA must approve or reject the application within six months, unless an extension of time is obtained. 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(1)(A). In making the determination whether to approve or deny the application, the FDA "shall rely on the conditions of use included in the proposed labeling as the basis for determining whether or not there is a reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness, if the proposed label is neither false nor misleading." 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(1)(A).