DeSmit v. DFW Int'l Airport Bd.
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 4303(2).

As for his VEVRAA claim, plaintiff has not alleged any facts to establish that statute's application in this case. See 38 U.S.C. § 4214. VEVRAA requires that certain federal contractors include in their contracts with the federal government a provision for an affirmative action policy to employ and advance in employment "qualified covered veterans." Id. § 4214(a)(1). Plaintiff has not alleged that defendant is a federal contractor, or that plaintiff is a "qualified" covered veteran capable of "perform[ing] the essential functions of the position with or without reasonable accommodation for an individual with a disability." Id. § 4212(a)(3). In fact, plaintiff has alleged no action taken by defendant that plaintiff believes was predicated on his alleged veteran status.

Plaintiff's claim for violation of "Affirmative Action Policies" is also devoid of any factual support.