Civil Action No. TDC-17-3465
[…] For the reasons stated on the record during the bench trial session on November 19, 2020, the Court has found that a plaintiff incurs a medical expense when the plaintiff becomes obligated to pay it, regardless of whether the plaintiff or another entity later pays the expense. 11/19/20 Trial Tr. at 24-25, ECF No. 130.
Under New York law, once an adjudicator makes an initial determination of liability and damages in a personal injury suit, the damages award is adjusted based on offsets from collateral sources. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4545 (McKinney 2020). When a plaintiff seeks damages for medical care or lost earnings, evidence is admissible "to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source, except for life insurance and those payments as to which there is a statutory right of reimbursement." Id.