Desir v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corrs.
[…] (Doc. 11-2 at 107-08) Juror 40 told the trial judge that he could not attend the trial because he planned to travel to New York to give a presentation. (Doc. 11-2 at 108-09)

The trial judge asked the prosecutor and trial counsel to approach for a bench conference outside the presence of both the potential jurors and Desir. (Doc. 11-2 at 110) Both the prosecutor and trial counsel agreed with the dismissal of the three jurors for cause, and the trial judge dismissed the three jurors. (Doc. 11-2 at 110-11, 218) § 40.013(6), Fla. Stat. (“A person may be excused from jury service upon a showing of hardship, extreme inconvenience, or public necessity.”).

Coney v. State, 653 So.2d 1009, 1012-13 (Fla. 1995), held that Rule 3.180(a), Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, required the defendant's presence at a bench conference during a voir dire.