Desilva Gates Construction, L.P. v. M. Bumgarner, Inc.
[…] This declaration was clearly inadmissible to impeach the jury’s verdict, as were the copies of juror emails.

Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), provides: “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” It is well established pursuant to this section that “[a] juror may not describe his or her subjective reasoning process in attempting to impeach his or her own verdict; such subjective mental processes are beyond hindsight probing, and evidence about a jury’s subjective collective mental