No. 1-15-2846
[…] Were we sitting as fact finders, we might not have reached the same conclusion as the trial court in this case. However, this does not mean that the "opposite conclusion is clearly apparent or the [trial court's] finding is palpably erroneous and wholly unwarranted." Id. at 976. That is, we cannot say that the finding of an account stated was against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 74 We now turn to Rohrman's argument that the court erred in applying the Interest Act and awarding pre-judgment interest on the account stated amounts. Section 2 of the Interest Act provides: "Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; *** on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; *** and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment." 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2014). ¶ 75 "This court generally accords deference to a trial court's decision on a request for interest on a judgment. [Citation.] The Act allows considerable discretion for determination of whether an unreasonable delay warrants an award of prejudgment interest."