AP-16-15
[…] The remedy granted for breach may be limited as justice requires.See Panasonic Communications & Sys. Co. v. State of Maine, 1997 ME 43, ¶ 17, 691 A.2d 190; RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 90(1). DDI alleges that Maine Law, the Charter of the Town of Windham, the Notice to Bidders, and special bid documents required that Windham award the Project to the lowest bidder. Defendant argues that none of the cited documents binds Windham in contract or constitute a promise on Windham's behalf.
DDI cites to 23 M.R.S. § 4243, which governs the award of contracts by the MDOT, for support. "The department has the right to reject any bids and to advertise for new bids if, in the department's opinion, doing so is in the best interest of the department; otherwise, the department shall award the contract to the responsible bidder submitting the lowest bid." 23 M.R.S. § 4243. Section 4243 does not set out contractual terms binding a municipality and a bidder. Rather, section 4243 sets out the process by which the MDOT will award contracts, granting MDOT considerable discretion to "reject any bids ... if, in the department's opinion, doing so is in the best interest of the department." The Court does not find that section 4243 create an enforceable promise or agreement.
DDI alleges that the terms of the Charter of the Town of Windham creates an agreement or promise obligating Windham to bidders on contracts.