Design-Build Concepts, Inc. v. Jenkins Brick Company
[…] Credit Union v. Cont'l Ins. Co., 664 So.2d 1153, 1154 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995) (quoting Matthews v. Matthews, 122 So.2d 571, 573 (Fla. 2d DCA 1960) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Thus, "a single project or transaction" may be sufficient to constitute a "business venture" and satisfy the requirements of the long-arm statute. Atlantis Marina Yacht Club, Inc. v. R R Holdings, Inc., 766 So.2d 1163, 1165 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000) (citingSuffolk, 664 So.2d at 1154).

Section 48.193(1)(a) provides that jurisdiction over a nonresident exists if the nonresident is "operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state or having an office or agency in this state. . . ." Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a).

In Design-Build's Amended Complaint and Jenkins' Crossclaim, the parties allege that "Continental does business throughout the United States, including in the state of Florida."