Desiderio v. Wilgosz
[…] The defendants moved pursuant to CPLR 5015(a) to vacate the clerk's judgment. By order entered May 14, 2021, the Supreme Court granted the defendants’ motion to vacate the July 13, 2020 judgment, and denied the plaintiff's pending motions. The plaintiff appeals. We affirm, albeit on a different ground than that relied upon by the Supreme Court.

CPLR 321(c) mandates that if an attorney "is removed, suspended, or otherwise becomes disabled at any time before judgment, no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he [or she] appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs" (see Moray v. Koven & Krause, Esqs., 15 N.Y.3d 384, 388, 912 N.Y.S.2d 547, 938 N.E.2d 980 ).