Desiderio v. Iadonisi
[…] Furthermore, as the plaintiff advances the taxes and insurance premiums, the payments become part of the mortgage debt; see General Statutes § 49-2 (a) ("[p]remiums of insurance, taxes and assessments paid by the mortgagee ... are a part of the debt due the mortgagee or lienor"); Lewis v. Culbertson , 124 Conn. 333, 336, 199 A. 642 (1938) ("[mortgage debt includes] ... [p]remiums of insurance, taxes and assessments paid by the mortgagee" (internal quotation marks omitted)); Desiderio v.